9.14.2005

MNF

So it happened. I finally watched my first NFL game in OZ. I was pretty pissed, and going through withdrawls, after missing opening day and the Skins game. But it I gotta fix on Tuesday morning.

So MNF here is actually Tuesday Morning Football. A 9:00 pm kickoff at home is at 11:00 am in Sydney. I had a class until 12 and afterwards I ran over to meet Dumpy at a bar downtown called Cheers. No Coach, Sam,Woody and the rest the crew were not there. But the place did have a huge TV with the Eagles / Falcons game on. Started boozing immediatley and for the frst time in my life Madden's voice was music to my ears.

There were other Americans there as well, met another Skins fan from Potomac. An Eagles fan who just moved to Sydney the day before with his Aussie wife. Also 3 college kids studying a semester abroad. And a Canuck who is from Vancouver that likes the Dolphins and really impressed me with his knowledge of American football. All in all, I had a blast watching the Eagles lose and I drank steadily at an alarming rate. By 3, the time my evening class started, I was hammer timed and decided to not go to class and keep drinking.

**Note: If you guys ever go to Cheers in Sydney and order a hamburger, please specify that you want meat in the hamburger and not just a shit load of vegetables between the buns.

Then I met up with some friends and went to go see Willy Wonka. Good movie however I did fall asleep during the movie and started snoring. Also, I lost Bilal. He was so wasted he was going from theater to theater trying to find Wedding Crashers.

Then we went back to the Canadian apt and I proceeded to drink everything ! Over the past 2 weeks I have accumulated a nice collection of liquor over at the Canadians place. A little Jim, some Rum and Vodka. Yeah I killed my entire collection in one sitting. Gross. Rum / Vodka and cranberry sounds like a great drink after 10 hours of drinking but not so money the next morning.

Tonight I am headed over to Bondi Junction with the Canadians and meeting more canadians at a pregame session at their house. Then we're off to the ...eeehhheemm... get this... The Cock and Bull ! How great is that. When I found out we were going there, I was running around all last night inviting evreryone I saw to the Cock and Balls on Bondi. I know, I am 10.

Will update with pics from a long night at the Cock and Balls.

3 comments:

RIBLET said...

btw - I don't know how up on the Redskin news you are in Aussie - but it's official. Gibbs is to Ramsey as (blank) is to Tina. Yes, the answer we're looking for is: Ike. Benched after a quarter and a half, and Brunell named the starter indefinitely! wow.

[signal to noise] said...

Cock and Bull, that reminds me...how are you?

dumpoplex said...

The best part of Willy Wonka is every time he has a flashback moment and he zones out and stares into the camera.

I would pay good money to see Bilal staggering around demanding to see wedding crashers.